Flood situation can get worse due to the upstream flood, low pressure and high tide

Situation Report #13

Present situation

The low pressure area formed over Northwest Bay and adjoining area on 28th August 2021 is still in the same position. It is likely to move northwestwards, according to Bangladesh meteorological Department (BMD). The centre of low is in Assam and Gangetic west Bengal and southern part of Bangladesh.
Active monsoon over Uttar Pradesh and in Bangladesh may cause flooding in Padma basin. It may also cause water congestion on Upper Jamuna and Brahmaputra basin. Moreover, on 7th September, due to the no moon event, the sea level will rise another 1 metre than the level of todays’ (29th August, 2021) which will result in more congestion.

Comparison of water level between 2021 and 2020 on 29th August

Name of the riverspointsDanger levelWater level on 29th August, 2021 (m)Water level on 29th August, 2020 (m)
DharlaKurigram26.5026.7424.88
BrahmaputraChilmari23.7023.8822.45
JamunaBahadurabad19.5019.6218.62
JamunaSariakandi16.701715.84
JamunaKazipur15.2515.5114.56
JamunaSerajganj13.3513.6912.61
AtraiBaghabari10.4010.7710.03
DhaleshwariElasin11.4011.811.21
PadmaGoalundo8.659.098.51

From the above comparison, it is clear that the water level is higher than it was on previous year.

Forecast

According to FFWC, flood situation in Kurigram, Gaibandha, jamalpur, Rajbari, Manikganj, Sirajganj, Faridpur, Bogura, Tangail may deteriorate in 29th to 30th August. Major rivers in the northeastern part of the country are in falling trend except Kushiyara which may continue from 29th August to 31st August.

Twenty two people died in trawler accident

A trawler accident took place in 27th August on Brahmanbaria. The trawler was carrying 120 people and after colliding with another trawler, it sank on Laishka Beel at Bijoynagar Upazila. At least 22 people died and 15 more people were rescued and sent to upazila health complex and 50 others managed to swim back to shore, according to news sources. 18 of the deceased were identified (5 girl child, 3 boy child, 9 women and 1 man). A three member probe committee has been formed to investigate the case. Police have arrested 5 people so far in connection to the accident. Primary investigation confirmed that none of the boats have fitness certificate.

Leave a Reply